POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA AND POSSESSION OF OFFENSIVE WEAPON
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On 12/13/19 at approximately 4:25pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 600 block of Walnut Street for an indecent exposure complaint. Upon arrival the officer observed a female, later identified as Dana R. Panyanouvong, age 39, of Columbia, PA, sitting on a bench. The officer did a search and found that Panyanouvong had two outstanding warrants through the Lancaster City Police and the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office. During a search, incident to arrest, the officer found three used hypodermic syringes, a blue glassine packet with heroin residue and an electronic incapacitation device. Panyanouvong was taken into custody, transported to the police station, charged with possession of drug paraphernalia and an offensive weapon, and later released to the Sheriff's Department. Panyanouvong is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 13, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-05555/1912013889
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.