Violation of Controlled Substance Act (Possession with intent to deliver heroin)
Simple assault domestic violence
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 11, 2017 at approximately 3:00 pm Officers from the Columbia Borough Police Department responded to the 400 Blk of Ave I for a report of an assault in progress. Officers located a dark colored Audi sedan blocking the alley and a Hispanic male and a white female standing outside. The female victim, a 39 year old Columbia woman had visible minor facial injuries. Officers learned from witnesses in the area that the male had struck her in the face. As a result, Jose Angel Pagan-Rivera was arrested for simple assault domestic violence. Officers recovered 14 packets of heroin and a large sum of cash from Pagan-Rivera consistent with drug sales.
Jose Angel Pagan-Rivera was charged with one felony count of possession with intent to deliver heroin and one misdemeanor count of simple assault domestic violence. He was taken to Central Booking located at the Lancaster County Prison for arraignment. He was arraigned and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $75,000.00 bail and a State Parole violation.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
400 Blk Locust Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Feb 11, 2017
Reference ID
12256-02-11-17
Arraignment Date
Feb 12, 2017
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.