Causing an accident involving damage to an attended vehicle
and driving on a learner's permit without the presence of an experienced driver over the age of 18
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 1/1/22 at approximately 2:41pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 200 block of Cherry Street for a hit and run vehicle accident. Upon arrival the Officer met with the driver of the damaged vehicle who said he was making a left into an alley in order to turn around and park in front of his house. He said he began to turn left when the vehicle behind him attempted to pass him on the left and struck the driver side of his car. Several witnesses were able to help Officers identify the driver of the striking vehicle as Donte Nunn, age 21, of Columbia, PA. The Officer spoke with Nunn who admitted to causing the accident and leaving the scene. Based on the incident, Nunn has been charged with causing an accident involving damage to an attended vehicle, and with driving on a junior driver's license without being attended by an experienced driver over the age of 18. Nunn is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
200 BLOCK OF CHERRY STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jan 1, 2022
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
CB-22-00016/2201000546
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.