Use/Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Possession of a Controlled Substance
driving an unregistered vehicle
Driving without a valid Dr. License
and Operating a vehicle without a valid inspection
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 10/9/21 at approximately 12:45pm an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department, while monitoring traffic in the 1000 block of Lancaster Avenue, observed a white Toyota Sienna heading east on Lancaster Avenue. The Officer ran the plate and was notified that the registration was expired so he performed a traffic stop. The driver of the vehicle, Douglas Wayne Nogal, Jr., age 21, of Columbia, PA, who did not have a valid driver's license and who was found to have warrants, was taken into custody. The Officer asked the passenger in the car about the smell of marijuana emanating from the vehicle. She acknowledged that she and Nogal had been smoking in the vehicle. The Officer could see, in plain view, a marijuana shake along with a roach in the dash cubby of the vehicle. The Officer received consent from the passenger to search the vehicle. Upon searching the vehicle the Officer found drugs, including Crystal Meth, and drug paraphernalia in the trunk. The Officer filed charges against Nogel for Use/Poss. of Drug Paraphernalia, Possession of a controlled substance, Driving an unregistered vehicle, Driving without a valid driver's license, and Operating a vehicle without a valid inspection. Nogal is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
First BLOCK OF SOUTH 11TH STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Oct 9, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-05074/2110009944