Burglary
Aggravated Assault
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On 07-08-21 at approx. 10:52am the Columbia Borough Police responded to an address in the 600 blk. of Furnace Ave. for an assault that just occurred. Officers arrived on scene to find a male victim (58 years of age) with a head injury and a large amount of blood covering his body. The victim was able to identify the suspect as Michael Newport (W/M/36, Homeless) and told police that Newport just walked in his door, chased him around and beat him up.
The victim was transported to Lancaster General Hospital and remains in critical condition at this time. Charges were completed for Burglary and Aggravated Assault, both Felonies of the 1st degree. At approx. 9:45pm officers of the Columbia Borough Police Department and West Hempfield Twp. Police Department located Newport on a vacant farm just outside Columbia Borough and took him into custody. When Newport was taken into custody he told officers on several occasions that he killed a man today.
Newport was later taken to Central Arraignment. A detainer was issued by adult probation. The Columbia Borough Police were also assisted by the Lancaster County DA's Office and Lancaster County Detectives.
Thank you to Susquehanna Regional PD and West Hempfield Twp. PD for handling an overdose call while officers were dealing with Newport.
Location
600 blk. Furnace Ave
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
CB-21-03273
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.