Possession of a Controlled Substance
Driving Without a License
and Driving an Unregistered Vehicle
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 11/31/21 at approximately 11:03am an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department was on patrol in a marked Police vehicle when she got behind a gray Dodge Dakota bearing PA registration ZRR-3798. She ran the plate and found that the registration was expired. She made a traffic stop and identified the driver as David Nein, age 57, of Marietta, PA. She then found that Nein did not have a driver's license and had outstanding warrants. The Officer arrested Nein and performed a search incident to arrest. During the search she found a small plastic baggie inside his left jacket pocket which Nein confirmed was "Crack" Cocaine. Nein was taken to the Judge's Office to take care of the outstanding warrants then to the Columbia Borough Police station and charged with possession of a controlled substance, driving without a license and driving an unregistered vehicle. Nein is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
200 BLOCK OF AVENUE I
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jan 31, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-22-00494/2201031855
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.