Firearms not to be carried without a license
Flight to avoid apprehension and other charges
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 5/5/20 at approximately 9:26 p.m. the Columbia Borough Police Department responded to a call in the 200 block of Perry Street for a male trespassing on the callers porch. Upon arrival, the officer observed the male, later identified as Stephen David Neal-Crowe, age 18, of Columbia. When Neal-Crowe saw the police cruisers he began to run and a foot pursuit ensued. A short time later one of the officers apprehended Neal-Crowe and placed him under arrest. During the course of the investigation, Neal-Crowe was found to be in possession of a tan, Glock 42 .380 pistol. Neal-Crowe was arraigned on charges of Persons Not to Possess a Firearm, Flight to Avoid Apprehension, Defiant Trespass, and Loitering and Prowling at Night. Stephen Neal-Crowe was later committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $100,000 bail. Neal-Crowe is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
May 5, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-02344/2005004674