FRAUD/THEFT OF SERVICES
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On 3/21/22 at approximately 3:22pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified that John V. Murphy, Jr., age 54, of Columbia, PA did commit fraud when he opened a PPL Account in the name of another person without their knowledge. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges for Fraud/Theft of services. Murphy is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
200 BLOCK OF CHERRY STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2022
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
CB-22-01241/2203023256