Burglary; Theft by Unlawful Taking; Criminal Mischief.
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, October 6, 2018, Columbia Police responded to a burglary of a residence in the 400 Block of Walnut Street in Columbia. Columbia Police learned from the homeowners that while they were away on a trip someone entered the home, forcibly entered a safe and stole a large amount of cash.
Upon interviewing several witnesses, investigators were able to identify the suspect as Meria Lee Mowrer (21 YOF). On 10/30/18, a felony warrant for Mowrer's arrest was obtained. Mowrer was arrested pursuant to this warrant, along with an adult probation detainer, on Friday, 11/2/18. Mowrer is currently incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $25,000 cash bail.
Mowrer is also facing charges for Robbery (and related offenses) through Lower Swatara Police Department for an incident that occurred in late October of 2018. Anyone who has information related to the event in Lower Swatara Township is encouraged to contact the Lower Swatara Township Police Department at 717-558-6900. Anyone who has information related to the burglary event that occurred in Columbia is encouraged to contact Detective Matt Leddy of the Columbia Police at 717-684-7735 ext. 7210. All defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Oct 30, 2018
Reference ID
7287-10-06-18
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.