STRANGULATION-APPLYING PRESSURE TO THROAT AND NECK
SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
19
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 3, 2026, at approximately 12:50 p.m., Edgar Jordan Miranda-Mora, 19, of Columbia, PA, was charged in connection with an incident that occurred in the 700 block of Walnut Street in Columbia Borough.
Miranda-Mora was charged with strangulation—applying pressure to the throat or neck—and simple assault. An officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed the charges based on the investigation into the incident.
Miranda-Mora is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
700 block of Walnut Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Sep 3, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
CB-26-04298/2609003474
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.