TWO COUNTS OF THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING-MOVABLE PROPERTY
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 5/6/22 at approximately 11:30am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 400 block of Cherry Street for a report of an attempted vehicle theft. It was reported that an unknown male, later identified as Aryton Nicolas Miller, age 26, of Columbia, PA, had gotten into the driver's seat of a unlocked and running vehicle in the 400 block of Cherry Street. Miller placed his phone on the console and closed the door to the vehicle. When the owner of the vehicle attempted to open the door of the vehicle to make him get out, he pulled on the door in an attempt to keep the it closed. He was also wearing gloves. A resident of that block held Miller until police arrived. Miller has been charged with two counts of Theft by Unlawful Taking-Movable Property.
Location
400 BLOCK OF CHERRY STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
May 6, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CB-22-02083/2205006119