Possession of Drugs and Drug Paraphernalia
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 9/6/20 at approximately 1:49am a Columbia Borough Police Officer was on patrol in the area of Third and Locust Streets when he observed a trailer being pulled west on Locust Street that matched the description of a trailer he had just taken a report for as being stolen. The officer initiated a traffic stop in the 100 block of Avenue H. The driver, who was identified Ronald Louthian, age 53, of Mountville, PA said that he had permission to use the vehicle. Louthian was talking with the officer and admitted to having drug paraphernalia in the vehicle. The officer located a blue lunch bag under Luthian's seat which contained a marijuana grinder, four assorted pipes containing burnt residue, a digital scale, a clear plastic container with marijuana in it, packaging bags, a white crystalized rock (which later tested positive for methamphetamine), and a small rock like substance suspected to be crack cocaine. The officer filed charges for possession of drugs and drug paraphernalia. Louthian is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Sep 6, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-04620/2009005645