Felony Retail Theft
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 8/6/19 at approximately 2:47 pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 900 Block of Lancaster Avenue for a shoplifter. The caller reported that the suspect ran from the store toward 9th Street but left her purse and identification behind. A witness stated that he observed the suspect putting several items into her purse. The items taken had a total value of approximately $73.88. The officer identified the suspect as Krista Loraw, age 36, of Columbia by her identification card and by prior dealings with her. A short time later the Police Department received a call stating that Loraw was in the area of Fourth and Cherry Streets. An officer located Loraw and placed her under arrest. Loraw has been charged with Felony Retail theft. Loraw is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Aug 6, 2019
Reference ID
CB-10-02551/1908006806
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.