SIMPLE ASSAULT DOMESTIC VIOLENCE/ TERRORISTIC THREATS/POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA AND DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 11/14/19 at approximately 9:31am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 200 block of South 2nd Street for the report of a domestic in progress. Upon arrival the officer spoke with the victim who said that Ismael Lope, Jr. grabbed her by the neck and said he was going to kill her. Lopez was arrested and transported to the Columbia Borough Police Department for processing. When arrested Lopez was in possession of six marijuana blunts and a small baggie of loose marijuana. He has been charged with simple assault domestic violence, terroristic threats, possession of marijuana and possession of drug paraphernalia. Lopez was arraigned at M.D.J. Bixler's office and bail was set at $20,000. Lopez is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Nov 14, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-04885/1911015043
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.