Fleeing/Attempting to Elude Officer
Reckless Driving
AND DRIVING WITH A SUSPENDED LICENSE
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/2921 at approximately 2:27pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the first block of North 3rd Street, Columbia for a report of a fight in the roadway. Upon arrival the officer observed a large group of people in the middle of the road blocking traffic. As people were being pulled away from one another the officer observed two males separate from the group and enter a 2015 Hyundai Elantra. The Officer followed the vehicle. At some point a Hispanic male exited the vehicle. The officer continued to follow the vehicle which pulled over in the 100 block of Walnut Street. The driver, Sheqir Lavender, age 26, of Columbia, PA admitted to driving without a valid driver's license. The Officer filed charges for Fleeing/Attempting to Elude Officer, Reckless Driving and Driving without a valid Driver's License. Lavendar is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
100 WALNUT STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Oct 29, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-05463/2110032931