Burglary (F1)
Burglary (F2)
Criminal Trespass (F3)
Theft (M1)
Criminal Mischief (M2)
Criminal Mischief (M3)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12-16-22 at approx. 0648 hrs. the Columbia Borough Police were dispatched to the Smoke Shop, located in the 800 block of Lancaster Ave., for a burglary in progress. It was reported to police that a person was observed on the store camera system, attempting to break in. An employee was inside and could hear kicking as the suspect was trying to enter through the side drive-thru window. The male was then observed on camera, as he climbed onto the roof.
Police arrived on scene, and with the assistance of West Hempfield Police, established a perimeter. Columbia Borough Police deployed a UAV (drone) and observed the male on the roof, which he had damaged while trying to gain entry into the building. The male was directed to come down, he complied, and was taken into custody.
Prior to all officers clearing the scene, police were notified of a burglary, not in progress, at the Royer's Flower Shop which is located in the 900 block of Lancaster Ave. The side door to the store was broken and electronics had been taken from the store. These stolen items were recovered a short time later.
The male was identified as Sean Kemberling (36) of the 500 block of Cherry St. in Columbia Borough. Kemberling was charged with two counts of Burglary (F1 and F2), one count of Criminal Trespass (F3), Theft (M1) and two counts of Criminal Mischief (M2 and M3).
Location
9th and Lancaster Ave.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Dec 16, 2022
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
CB-22-06313
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.