(1 count) of Terroristic Threats - (M1)
Age
10 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 08/30/19 at approximately 9:30 am, the Columbia Borough School District alerted the Columbia Borough Police Department to a possible threat against students and staff. The Columbia Borough Police Department followed-up on the information and located a witness who heard a current student make threats toward a teacher and classmates. A Columbia Borough Police officer interviewed the suspect, a 13 year old male student, along with his parents, and determined that threatening statements were made against a teacher and classmates. Columbia Borough Police Officers further determined that despite the threats, the student did not have immediate access to firearms.
Upon review of the incident, the Lancaster County District Attorney’s Office recommended a charge of one count of Terroristic Threats [M-1] against the 13 year old male. The matter will be referred to Juvenile Court and the Lancaster County Juvenile Probation Department.
Arrest Date
Sep 4, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-03130
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.