Public Drunkenness
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 4/22/22 at approximately 12:37am, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department was on routine patrol in the first block of North 4th Street when he observed a male on foot in the 300 block of Avenue H carrying something. When the male saw the Officer, he dropped what he had in his hand and ran. The Officer located the male, identified as Eric C. Johnston, age 56, of Columbia, PA and placed him in handcuffs. The item dropped by the male was a construction sign, which Johnston "thought was cool" so he took it. He admitted that he was wrong in doing so and was charged with public drunkenness. Johnston is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
300 BLOCK OF AVENUE H
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Apr 22, 2022
Incident Type
Alcohol Violation
Reference ID
CB-22-01843/220423452