Aggravated Assault
Firearms Carried Without a License
Recklessly Endangering
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 05-01-23 at approx. 3:30PM the Columbia Borough Police along with the US Marshals Fugitive Task Force, Lancaster County Sheriff's Office, and officers from West Hempfield Twp. Police Department took into custody Laron Johnson (B/M/42 years of age) in the 1st blk. of Lancaster Ave. in Columbia Borough for a warrant stemming from the shots fired incident at 9th St. and Lancaster Ave. that occurred on 04-29-23 at approx. 5:02PM. Johnson was taken into custody without incident and was later taken to central booking to be arraigned on charges of Aggravated Assault, Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License, and Recklessly Endangering Another Person.
Location
9th St. and lancaster Ave.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
May 1, 2023
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
CB-23-02251