DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE AND RECKLESS DRIVING
Age
67 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Green
On 2/18/20 at approximately 10:11pm Stephen Michael Horner, age 66, of Columbia, PA was driving a white Oldsmobile sedan that left the roadway in the 1200 block of Lancaster Avenue and struck two trees, a street sign, a stop sign and numerous parked vehicles that were in the AAG Auto Sale lot in the 1300 block of Lancaster Avenue. While trying to remove Horner from the wrecked vehicle, first responders noticed a strong scent of alcohol coming from both Horner and the vehicle. An Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges for driving under the influence (Highest Rate) and reckless driving. Horner is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Feb 18, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-00965/2002019950