Public Drunkenness
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 12/4/21 at approximately 4:56pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 1500 block of Lancaster Avenue for a disturbance. The caller stated there was a male in the restaurant who seemed to be drunk and was verbally accosting staff members and customers, being loud and cursing. Upon arrival the Officer saw the male, later identified as Shawn Hollywood, age 60, of Lancaster, PA, sitting on a bench and asked him to step outside to avoid disturbing customers. Hollywood was unsteady on his feet and became belligerent when the Officer attempted to help steady him. Hollywood was placed under arrest and transported to the Columbia Borough Police Department for processing. Hollywood was charged with public drunkenness but is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1500 BLOCK OF LANCASTER AVENUE
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Dec 4, 2021
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
CB-21-06157/2112004365