OPERATING A VEHICLE WITHOUT AN IGNITION INTERLOCK
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 7/3/22 at approximately 5:29pm an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department was on patrol when he observed a red in color Chevrolet sedan in front of him with a non-functional third brake light. The Officer stopped the driver who was identified as Fredrick E. Hoak, Jr., age 57 of Landisville, PA and was alerted by LCWC that Hoak's driver's license was an ignition interlock only license. The vehicle Hoak was operating did not have an ignition interlock. Hoak was charged with operating a vehicle without an ignition interlock. Hoak is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
500 BLOCK OF NORTH THIRD STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jul 3, 2022
Reference ID
CB-22-03214/2207003263
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.