Criminal Mischief-Damage to Property
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 6/3/22 at approximately 6:08am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 300 block of Linden Street, Columbia, PA for a report of vandalism to an ATM machine. Upon arrival the Officer spoke with an employee who stated that a male, later identified as Randy Michael Helm, II, age 30, of Columbia, PA had punched and kicked the ATM machine causing significant damage ($1,945.70). Helm was still at the scene and acknowledged that he had damaged the machine. When asked why he did it, he said it wouldn't give him any money which made him angry. Helm has been charged with Criminal Mischief-Damage to Property. Helm is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
300 BLOCK OF LINDEN STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jun 3, 2022
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
CB-22-02598/2206002683
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.