Two Counts Simple Assault
STRANGULATION AND TERRORISTIC THREATS
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
136 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 2/8/2020 at approximately 2:31am Kia Lynette Griffy, age 32, of Columbia, PA did commit the acts of strangulation, terroristic threats and simple assault while in the 400 block of Chestnut Street. Based on the incident, an officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges for simple assault, terroristic threats and strangulation. Griffy is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Feb 12, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-00755/2002007759
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.