2 COUNTS POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE/ONE COUNT POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
156 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 2/8/20 at approximately 10:52pm the Columbia Borough Police were dispatched to the 100 block of Locust Street for suspicious activity in progress. The caller said there were two people sitting in a white van. He did not recognize the vehicle and thought it was suspicious. Upon arrival the officer approached the van on foot and observed a male in the driver's seat and a female in the passenger seat. They could not explain what there were doing sitting there. The officer checked for warrants and found that the male, identified as William Glenwood Hopkins, age 51, of Washington Borough, had an active arrest warrant out of Dauphin County. During a search, incident to arrest, the officer found a glass pipe, a small plastic baggie containing white powder, and a small jar containing white crystals. Hopkins was charged with two counts of possession of a controlled substance and one count of possession of drug paraphernalia. Hopkins is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Feb 8, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-00771/2002008732
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.