Possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
1140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 7/29/18 at approximately 12:05am a Columbia Borough Police Officer was on patrol in the 100 Block of Perry Street when he observed Zachary Gilbert, 24 of Lititz sitting on the curb by his vehicle. When the Officer asked for Gilbert's Driver's License he reached into his backpack to retrieve it and the Officer noticed a plastic baggie. When asked what was in the bag Gilbert said "Marijuana". Gilbert handed the Marijuana and some drug paraphernalia to the Officer and was placed under arrest. Gilbert was transported the Columbia Borough Police Station for processing and was later released to his Father. Gilbert has been charged with Possession of Marijuana and Drug Paraphernalia.
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2018
Reference ID
34965-07-29-18
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.