Driving While Under The Influence
ACCIDENT CAUSING INJURY
Driving Without a License
Reckless Driving
and Driving without Insurance
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/29/20 at approximately 7:26pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the area of 4th and Cherry Streets for a vehicle accident. Upon arrival the Officer observed that one vehicle was on it's side and an injured male was laying on the street. Witnesses stated that a female, identified as Shalavia Judene Joyce Gibbons, age 28, of Columbia, PA was the driver of the a blue Pontiac Torrent which was laying on it's side. They stated that she was driving West in the 400 block of Cherry Street when she struck a parked vehicle and then the male who was getting into his vehicle. Several sobriety tests were given and failed. After a lengthy investigation, charges for Driving while Under the Influence, Causing An Accident Involving Injury while not licensed, Driving without a License, Reckless Driving, and Operating a Vehicle without insurance were filed on 5/9/21 against Gibbons. Gibbons is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Oct 30, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-20-05620/2010031191
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.