Burglary
Theft By Unlawful Taking
AND DEFIANT TRESPASS
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12/16/21 at approximately 7:00am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 200 block of North 2nd Street for a report of a burglary. The caller stated she found a male between the ages of 50-60 years of age wearing a leather coat, blue shirt and jeans rummaging around her house. When she confronted him he ran away. A few minutes later the Police Department received another call from the 200 block of North 2nd Street. The caller stated she observed a male, same description, in her fenced in back yard. Officers searched the area and found a male matching the description given by both victims, later identified as John Roy Gerfin, age 54, currently experiencing homelessness, hiding behind a tree under some leaves. Gerfin was found to be in possession of several stolen items, was placed under arrest and transported to the Columbia Borough Police Department. An Officer filed charges for Burglary, Theft by Unlawful Taking, and Defiant Trespass. Gerfin is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Homeless
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Dec 16, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
CB-21-06378/2112017140
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.