Driving Under the Influence
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 4/10/21 at approximately 10:36pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 200 block of South 5th Street for a report of a silver in color vehicle which was running with it's lights on for approximately two hours. Upon arrival the Officer located the described vehicle parked along the roadway. The vehicle was running with the keys in the ignition. A male, identified as Steven Wayne Garner, age 52, of Columbia, PA was asleep in the driver's seat. The Officer noticed the scent of an alcoholic beverage emanating from Garner's breath. When Garner was asked to exit the vehicle he struggled and had to hold onto the vehicle with his hands to stay upright. Garner agreed to take, and failed several sobriety tests. The Officer placed Garner under arrest and transported him the Columbia Borough Police Department for processing. Garner has been charged with Driving While Under the Influence but is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-01550/2104011145