Drug violations
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 11/19/18 at approximately 9:00 pm a Columbia Borough Police Officer approached a male who had been sleeping in a car with its break lights on for approximately 20 minutes. When the Officer made contact with the man, identified as Richard Alexis Freytes-Melendez, 26, of Lititz, he said he was waiting for someone and fell asleep. The Officer noticed drug paraphernalia in plain view and smelled the odor of marijuana emanating from inside the vehicle. Freytes-Melendez allowed the officer to search the vehicle and a small bag of marijuana was found. Freytes-Melendez was placed under arrest for possession of marijuana and transported to the Police Station for processing. Note: All parties are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 19, 2018
Reference ID
22869-11-19-18
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.