ANIMAL CURELTY
FAILURE TO PROVIDE PROOF OF RABIES VACCINATION
FAIRURE TO PROVIDE DOG LICENSE AND FAILURE TO RESTRAIN A DOG
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 9/6/20 at approximately 11:15am the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified that a male Pit Bull was running at large in the area of Fifth and Union Streets. The caller stated that this Pit Bull has been seen roaming the streets previously and appears to have a serious skin condition and is under weight. A police officer went to the address where the dog lives and were told that the owner of the dog, Curtis Lee Fox, age 37, was staying there but moved to Lancaster yesterday. Several unsuccessful attempts were made to contact Fox to pick up the dog. An officer filed charges for cruelty to animals, failure to provide proof of rabies vaccination, failure to provide dog license and failure to restrain a dog. Fox is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Sep 6, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-04623/2009005883