DUI/GENERAL IMP/INC OF DRIVING SAFELY
DUI/HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL
AND DISREGARD TRAFFIC LANE (SINGLE)
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 1/13/22 at approximately 10:30pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to Chestnut Street at the Rt 462 bridge for a report of a vehicle accident. Upon arrival the Officer observed a gray Hyundai Kona bearing Pa registration JCA-4877 in the Westbound lane facing North. An individual, who was driving the opposite direction said she witnessed the vehicle swerving and driving too fast prior to the accident. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Daniel Robert Eubank, age 59, of Hummelstown, PA. Based on the incident, an Officer filed charges for DUI/General IMP/INC of driving safely, DUI/Highest Rate of Alcohol, and Disregarding a traffic lane (single lane). Eubank is considered innocent until proven guily in a court of law.
Location
CHESTNUT STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jan 13, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
CB-22-00229/2201013668