MULTIPLE DRUG OFFENSES
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 1/24/20 at approximately 3:23pm an officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department stopped a white Cadillac in the 300 block of Chestnut Street for an expired registration. While speaking with the driver of the vehicle, the officer detected an odor of burnt marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. The officer asked both the driver and passenger, a male and a female, to exit the vehicle and searched them for weapons. While searching the male, identified as Daniel Lee Englehart, age 30, of Columbia, PA, the officer found a large amount of cash in his pocket. An officer checked to see if Englehart had any warrants and found an outstanding warrant through York County. A search of the vehicle was performed, during which several guns and ammunition as well as a small container with white powder, a measuring spoon, money, a bag of marijuana, a digital scale, and packets containing heroin were found. Englehart was placed under arrest and transported to the Columbia Borough Police Department. Englehart has been charged with possession with intent to sell, carrying firearms without a license to carry, possession of marijuana, and possession of drug paraphernalia. Englehart is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-00460/2001025809
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.