Public Drunkenness
Age
68 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 1/1/20 at approximately 12:40pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 100 block of south Fifth Street for a disturbance. Upon arrival the officer observed Benjamin Embry, age 68, of an unknown address, standing outside. The owner of the property said that Embry was causing a disturbance and was not welcome at his house. The officer noticed that Embry had red/bloodshot, glassy eyes and slurred speech. Embry was asked to leave the property but was staggering, yelling and using obscene language. The officer placed Embry under arrest, transported him to the Columbia Borough Police Department and issued a citation for public drunkenness. Embry is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jan 1, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-00012/2001000458
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.