Public Drunkenness
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On 6/13/22 at approximately 5:31pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched for a Black Jeep driving recklessly and serving on the roadway. The caller said they saw the driver drinking out of a glass bottle while driving. The Officer located the Jeep parked in the 300 block of South Third Street with a male sitting in the driver's seat seemingly fighting sleep. When the Officer knocked on the car window the male, identified as William T. Donohue, age 44, of Lancaster, PA, opened his car door. The Officer could smell a strong odor of alcohol as he attempted to help Donohue get out of the vehicle. Donohue was swaying and staggering heavily and needed help walking. The Officer transported Donohue to the Columbia Police Station where he remained until he was sober. Donohue has been charged with public drunkenness and is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
N THIRD AND CHESTNUT STREETS
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jun 13, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
CB-22-02805/2206015102