CRIMINAL MISCHIEF/PROPULSION OF MISSILES ONTO ROADWAY AND HARASSMENT
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Blue
On 6/29/20 at approximately 7:18pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched for a report of threats and criminal mischief. The caller stated that they were driving South on 5th Street when they stopped at the stop sign at Union Street and a silver Mazda ran the stop sign, driving east on Union Street, stopping just short of hitting them. The caller stated that the Mazda driver, later identified as Miguel Angel DeJesus-Gomez, age 22, of Columbia, PA, followed them and verbally challenged them. DeJesus-Gomez then threw a refillable hard plastic water bottle at the driver side of the victims vehicle. The bottle caused damage to the vehicle. DeJesus-Gomez has been charged with criminal mischief, propulsion of missiles onto roadways and harassment. DeJesus-Gomez is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jun 29, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-03365/2006031165
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.