Retail Theft
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/13/20 at approximately 11:52am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to a business in the 900 block of Lancaster Avenue for a retail theft in progress. Upon arrival the Officer spoke with the store manager who pointed to a female, later identified as Kimberly Leah Cornish, age 29, of Columbia, PA, who was in front of the store. He stated that she had picked up a roll of Gorilla Tape (valued at $5.30) and concealed it in her pocket then left the store without paying for it. The Office notified Cornish that she would receive a citation for Retail Theft in the mail. Cornish is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Oct 13, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
cB-20-05322/2010012820