Possession with Intent to Distribute
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 2/25/20 at approximately 1:23pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to Barber Street for a vehicle accident with entrapment. Upon arrival the officer saw a black Jeep Liberty on the sidewalk with severe front end damage from striking a large tree. The officer attempted to stabilize the driver until EMS arrived and took over. When entering the glove box, in attempt to identify the driver, the officer noticed a bag of green vegetable matter that was clearly visible on the middle of the dashboard. When another officer arrived at the scene he identified the driver as Vernon Antoinne Connor, age 27, of Columbia, PA. Officers later found a bag of white powder, two packs of BK natural wraps, a pack of rolling papers, two cell phones, and a large wad of $20 bills in Connor's possession. Connor has been charged with possession with intent to distribute. Connor is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-01105/2002027618
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.