SIMPLE ASSAULT AND PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 8/15/20 at approximately 12:23am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 100 block of South Fourth Street for a report of a disturbance. Upon arrival the officer observed Anthony Joseph Clement, age 35, of Columbia, PA seated on the ground. Staff at the restaurant told officers that Clement had been thrown out of the restaurant previously and that when he came in tonight he tried to attack the doorman with a weapon (a metal baton) attempting to hit him in the head. Clement was obviously under the influence and was placed under arrest. Charges for simple assault and public drunkenness have been filed. Clement is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Aug 15, 2020
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
CB-20-04166
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.