Criminal Mischief-Damage to Property
Age
63 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
0' 0"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 5/31/22 at approximately 4:56pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 300 block of Chestnut Street for a report of seatbelts being cut out of cars. Upon arrival the Officer spoke with the owner who said that someone had cut seatbelts out of several vehicles on his property. While the Officer was speaking with the victim another victim stopped and reported that seatbelts had been stolen from several vehicles at his business as well. The thief has been identified as Sonya K. Caswell, age 62, of Columbia, PA. Caswell admitted to taking the seatbelts and has been charged with Criminal Mischief-Damage to Property. Caswell is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
300 block of Chestnut Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
May 31, 2022
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
CB-22-02556/2205035649