DRIVING WITH A SUSPENDED LICENSE AND CARELESS DRIVING
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 8/23/20 at approximately 1:15am an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department was on patrol in the area of Manor and Plane Streets when he observed a black in color 2007 Dodge Caliber driving West on Manor Street at a high rate of speed. The Officer followed the vehicle which then went through the stop sign at the intersection of Manor and Florence Streets without stopping. The Officer initiated a traffic stop and identified the driver as William Castillo, III, age 40, of Columbia, PA who was found to be driving with a suspended license. The Officer filed charges for driving under an alcohol related suspension and carless driving. Castillo is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Aug 23, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-04319/2008023473