Fleeing and Eluding
Driving with a Suspended License
Operation Following Suspension of Registration
Stop Signs and Yield Signs
Driving on Right Side of Roadway and Required Financial Responsibility
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 11-23-15 at approx. 1445 hrs. an officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department attempted to conduct a vehicle stop on a blue Chrysler PT Cruiser in the area of the 800 blk. Chestnut St. The vehicle's registration was suspended for insurance cancellation. The driver of the vehicle, David Brown Jr., failed to pull over for the officer and led officers on a pursuit. At one point the pursuit was called off due to the erratic driving of Brown around the schools as they were letting out for the day. Officers then followed Brown as he drove at a normal speed. Brown pulled over in the 600 blk. of Chestnut St. and was taken into custody. Brown was charged with felony Fleeing and Eluding, Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked, Operating Following Suspension of Registration, Stop Signs and Yield Signs (5 counts), Driving on Right Side of Roadway and Required Financial Responsibility. Brown is being taken to central booking for arraignment on the charges.
Location
800 blk. Chestnut St.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Nov 23, 2015
Reference ID
24891-11-23-15
Arraignment Date
Nov 23, 2015