Possession of a controlled substance and Drug Paraphernalia
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
158 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 8/1/19 at approximately 9:55am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 400 block of Cherry Street for a disturbance in progress. The caller stated that a white male with no shirt or shoes was running through a parking lot and acting strange. Upon arrival the officer attempted to speak with the male, identified as Michael J. Brittain, age 36, of Wrightsville, PA, but his speech was slurred and he was not making much sense. The officer searched Brittain, incident to arrest, and found a syringe and six glassine packets stamped "OBEY" in his right pants pocket. Brittain was charged with possession of a controlled substance and drug paraphernalia. Brittain is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Aug 1, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-02398/1908000361