Retail Theft
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 4/13/20 at approximately 12:47pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the Dollar General Store in the 900 block of Lancaster Avenue for a shoplifter. Upon arrival the officer was taken to the back room where David Rollan Brearley, age 40, of Columbia, PA was being detained by store employees. Brearley admitted to putting two Hot Wheel cars in his pocket and attempting to leave the store without paying for them. The total cost of the items taken is $5.10. Brearley has been charged with retail theft but is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 13, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-01988/2004009968