Recklessly Endangering another Person
Driving with a Suspended License
Reckless Driving
AND DUTIES AT A STOP SIGN
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 7/15/21 at approximately 5:02pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the area of Walnut and Third Street for a report that two people were passed out in a vehicle at a stop sign. The caller described the vehicle as a white Nissan Altima and said both people were unconscious, but breathing. When Officers arrived on the scene they were able to wake up both people. The driver, Eric Scott Bowers, age 35, of York, PA, against the Officers orders, sped away in the vehicle almost hitting both police officers and several vehicles. He also failed to stop at a properly posted stop sign. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges for Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Driving with a Suspended License, Reckless Driving, and Duties at a Stop Sign. Bowers is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2021
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
Cb-21-03409/2107018009
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.