ORDINANCE VIOLATION/OPEN CONTAINER
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 7/24/20 at approximately 2:50pm the Columbia Borough Police Department received a report of a male, later identified as Micah Blasé, age 43, of Columbia, sitting on a lawn chair on the sidewalk in the 300 block of Locust Street drinking a beer. Upon arrival the officer noticed an open container in the side drink holder of the chair and asked the male to give him the can. The male complied and the officer issued a citation for an ordinance violation for having an open container. Blasé is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jul 24, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-03806/2007025570