WARRANT SERVICE AND PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 12/28/19 at approximately 12:50am the Columbia Borough Police were dispatched to a business in the 300 block of Chestnut Street to assist EMS with an intoxicated male. Upon arrival the officer observed a visually intoxicated male who was having trouble keeping his balance, had slurred speech and a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage. The male was identified as Clair Blantz. Blantz admitted to calling for an ambulance because he needed a ride to Lancaster. The officer performed a warrant check and found that there was an outstanding warrant for him through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office. Blantz was placed under arrest for public drunkenness and was released to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office. Blantz is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 28, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-05827/1912028168
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.