Burglary
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 5/24/20 at approximately 10:02am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 100 block of South Front Street for suspicious activity in progress. Upon arrival the officer spoke with the caller who said that a white male, wearing a hat, grey sweatshirt and khaki pants was walking around the residence looking into windows, attempting to enter the residence through the front and back doors and had stolen a bicycle. The officer located a male, later identified as Brian Eugene Blank, age 44, of Columbia, PA riding the missing bike in the area. Officers placed Blank under arrest and transported him to the Columbia Borough Police Department where charges for burglary were filed. Blank is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
May 24, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-02650/2005021722
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.