Theft By Deception
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 2/27/23 at approximately 10:50am the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified that Jonathan Clayton Bayman, age 40, of Columbia, PA did commit the act of Theft by Deception when he place an item for sale on FaceBook, required a deposit, and failed to produce the item to the victim. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges. Bayman is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
800 BLOCK OF LANCASTER AVENUE
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Feb 27, 2023
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
CB-23-01076
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.