RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY/POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE AND POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 1/11/20 at approximately 3:10pm, while monitoring traffic in the 1200 block of Lancaster Avenue, an officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department observed a male, known to the officer as Christopher Barton, age 46, of Columbia, PA walking with a Weis Market shopping cart. Barton did not have permission to take the shopping cart from the store and was taken into custody. During a search, incident to arrest, the officer found Barton to be in possession of a glass pipe with methamphetamine residue, clear crystalized methamphetamine, and a clear plastic bag containing 4 white pills. Charges for receiving stolen property, possession of a controlled substance and possession of drug paraphernalia were filed. Barton is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jan 11, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-00208/2001011583
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.